CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 H83975

Mr. John Mattson
North Star World Trade Services, Inc.
980 Lone Oak Road, Suite 160
Eagan, MN 55121

RE: The tariff classification of a kneepad, an elbow pad and gloves from China.

Dear Mr. Mattson:

In your letter dated July 17, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Unlimited Sports Activities, Inc. As requested, your samples are being returned to you.

Three articles were submitted for review. Item 1 is a kneepad made of woven nylon with a hard plastic outershield and foam padding on the inside. The kneepad is secured in place with hook and loop fasteners at the top and bottom of the article. A rubberized “Winterstick” label is sewn at the top of the kneepad front. The kneepad is designed to be used in the sport of snowboarding

Item 2 is a elbow pad made of woven nylon with a hard plastic outershield and foam padding on the inside. The elbow pad is secured in place with hook and loop fasteners at the top and bottom of the article. A rubberized “Winterstick” label is sewn at the top of the elbow pad front. The elbow pad is designed to be used in the sport of snowboarding.

Item 3 is a gauntlet style glove with a palmside from fingertips to wrist, fourchettes, sidewalls, fingertip inserts, a thumb tip overlay and backside knuckle area overlays constructed of a PVC coated warp knitted man-made fabric. The glove backside and the palmside gauntlet cuff are made of a woven man-made fabric. The glove has a dedicated removable outseam constructed fleece glove liner which is secured in place by means of hook and loop fasteners. Removable hard plastic bars at the palmside and backside protect the wrist area. Additional features include a partially elasticized wrist, a backside textile strap wrist tightener, a hook and clasp, an adjustable elasticized drawstring bottom closure and a rubberized “Winterstick” label sewn at the top of the knuckle area. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the coated knitted man-made palmside material. The cumulation of features on the glove show a design for use in the sport of snowboarding.

The applicable subheading for Items 1 and 2 will be 9506.11.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports (including table-tennis) or outdoor games, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; swimming pools and wading pools; parts and accessories thereof: Snow-skis and other snow-ski equipment; parts and accessories thereof: Skis and parts and accessories thereof, except ski poles: Parts and accessories. The rate of duty will be Free.

The applicable subheading for Item 3 will be 6116.10.0800, HTS, which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 3.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division